Number Series for Bank Exam 2023 – SET 1

Numerical series, also known as number series, is a sequence of numbers arranged in a specific pattern or sequence. The pattern or rule that governs the series can be based on various mathematical operations, such as addition, subtraction, multiplication, division, or a combination of these operations. The objective of a numerical series is to identify the underlying pattern and use it to find the missing or next number in the series.

number series for the bank exam

Number series – SET 1

2, 6, 12, 20, 30,?

a) 40

b) 42

c) 44

d) 46

3, 8, 15, 24, 35, ?

a) 48

b) 52

c) 56

d) 60

5, 10, 20, 40, 80, ?

a) 120

b) 130

c) 140

d) 150

12, 7, 8, 13, 27,?

a) 67.5

b) 89.5

c) 52.5

d) 66.5

1, 4, 9, 16,?

a) 25

b) 51

c) 101

d) 28

6, 13, 28, 59,?

a) 116

b) 119

c) 122

d) 125

21, 24, 29, 36, ?

a) 45

b) 48

c) 51

d) 54

8, 16, 32, 64,?

a) 112

b) 120

c) 128

d) 136

9, 11, 14, 18,?

a) 23

b) 24

c) 25

d) 26

144, 121, 100, 81,?

a) 64

b) 66

c) 68

d) 70

Answers

Answer: b) 42

Explanation: The pattern is +4, +6, +8, +10, +12. Therefore, the next number is 30 + 12 = 42.

Answer: d) 60

Explanation: The pattern is +5, +7, +9, +11, +13. Therefore, the next number is 35 + 13 = 48.

Answer: c) 140

Explanation: The pattern is ×2, ×2, ×2, ×2, ×2. Therefore, the next number is 80 × 2 = 160.

Answer: a) 67.5

Explanation: The pattern is x 0.5 +1. x1+1, x1.5+1 so on…

Answer: a) 25

Explanation: The pattern is square

Answer: b) 119

Explanation: The pattern is +7, +15, +31, +63. Therefore, the next number is 59 + 63 = 122.

Answer: d) 54

Explanation: The pattern is +3, +5, +7, +9. Therefore, the next number is 36 + 9 = 45.

Answer: c) 128

Explanation: The pattern is ×2, ×2, ×2, ×2. Therefore, the next number is 64 × 2 = 128.

Answer: a) 23

Explanation: The pattern is +2, +3, +4, +5. Therefore, the next number is 18 + 5 = 23.

Answer: a) 64

Explanation: Square of numbers

1 thought on “Number Series for Bank Exam 2023 – SET 1”

Leave a Comment