Concepts of Physics PDF – HC Verma

HC Verma’s Concepts of Physics is a widely acclaimed and comprehensive textbook series that covers fundamental concepts of physics for students at the higher secondary and undergraduate levels. Authored by Dr Harish Chandra Verma, the book is divided into two volumes and presents a clear and systematic approach to understanding various topics in physics.

hc verma concepts of physics

Contents of HC Verma’s Concepts of Physics

Volume 1

  1. Introduction to Physics
  2. Concepts of Physics and Mathematics
  3. Rest and Motion: Kinematics
  4. Forces
  5. Newton’s Laws of Motion
  6. Friction
  7. Circular Motion
  8. Work and Energy
  9. Centre of Mass, Linear Momentum, Collision
  10. Rotational Mechanics
  11. Gravitation
  12. Simple Harmonic Motion
  13. Fluid Mechanics
  14. Some Mechanical Properties of Matter
  15. Wave Motion and Waves on a String
  16. Sound Waves
  17. Light Waves
  18. Geometrical Optics
  19. Optical Instruments
  20. Dispersion and Spectra
  21. Speed of Light
  22. Photometry

Buy Here

Volume 2

  1. Heat and Temperature
  2. Kinetic Theory of Gases
  3. Calorimetry
  4. Law of Thermodynamics
  5. Specific heat Capacities of gases
  6. Heat Transfer
  7. Electric Field and Potential
  8. Gauss’s Law
  9. Capacitors
  10. Electric current in conductors
  11. Thermal and chemical effects of electric current
  12. Magnetic field
  13. Magnetic field due to a current
  14. Permanent Magnets
  15. Magnetic properties of matter
  16. Electromagnetic Induction
  17. Alternating current
  18. Electromagnetic Waves
  19. Electric Current through gases
  20. Photoelectric Effect and wave- Particle Duality
  21. Bohr’s Model and Physics of the Atom
  22. X-rays
  23. Semiconductors and Semiconductor Devices
  24. The Nucleus
  25. The special theory of relativity

Important Questions

An object is thrown vertically upwards with an initial velocity of 20 m/s. What will be its velocity at the highest point?

a) 0 m/s

b) 10 m/s

c) 20 m/s

d) -20 m/s

Answer: a) 0 m/s

Which of the following statements about inertia is correct? Options:

a) It is a force that opposes motion.

b) It is the property of a body to resist changes in its state of motion.

c) It is the force of gravity acting on a body.

d) It is the same as weight.

Answer: b) It is the property of a body to resist changes in its state of motion.

A car accelerates uniformly from rest and covers a distance ‘d’ in time ‘t’. What will be the distance covered by the car in the next ‘t’ seconds?

a) d

b) 2d

c) 3d

d) 4d

Answer: b) 2d

Which of the following statements about momentum is true?

a) Momentum is a vector quantity.

b) Momentum is always conserved in an isolated system.

c) Momentum can be negative.

d) Momentum is the same as velocity.

Answer: a) Momentum is a vector quantity.

Question: The coefficient of static friction between a block and the surface is 0.6. What is the maximum angle at which the block will remain at rest on an inclined plane?

a) 30 degrees

b) 45 degrees

c) 60 degrees

d) 75 degrees

Answer: c) 60 degrees

A concave lens always forms which type of image?

a) Real and inverted

b) Virtual and erect

c) Virtual and inverted

d) Real and erect

Answer: b) Virtual and erect

When a current-carrying conductor is placed in a magnetic field, the direction of the force experienced by the conductor is given by:

a) Perpendicular to the conductor and magnetic field.

b) Parallel to the conductor and magnetic field.

c) Along the direction of the magnetic field.

d) Opposite to the direction of the magnetic field.

Answer: a) Perpendicular to the conductor and magnetic field.

The frequency of an AC circuit is 50 Hz. What is the time period of the AC waveform?

a) 0.02 seconds

b) 0.04 seconds

c) 0.2 seconds

d) 0.02 milliseconds

Answer: a) 0.02 seconds

According to the theory of relativity, the mass of an object:

a) Increases with increasing velocity.

b) Decreases with increasing velocity.

c) Remains constant with increasing velocity.

d) Becomes zero at the speed of light.

Answer: a) Increases with increasing velocity.

The process of combining lightweight nuclei to form a heavier nucleus is called:

a) Fission

b) Fusion

c) Decay

d) Ionization

Answer: b) Fusion

The download link is removed due to copyright issues from the publisher. You can buy the book from Amazon, the link is given below.

Buy Here

RAS Pre booklist for 2023

Leave a Comment